skip to Main Content
Current Exhibitions

Main Gallery

105th Annual Gold Medal Exhibition

Desiree Kelly, Still I Rise, Mixed media, 48″ x 48″, 2017

105th Annual Gold Medal Exhibition 

Member Exhibition: November 21, 2018-January 5, 2019

Boar’s Head Dinner & Awards: Saturday, December 8, 6 PM. Members, purchase your tickets here.

Closing Reception: January 4th, 2019

The Gold Medal Exhibition is the annual unthemed, all-media show highlighting the talent of SC member artists. Each year the Gold Medal is awarded to the SC member artist whose work is selected as Best of Show by the juror.

Get more information about the 105th Annual Gold Medal Exhibition

JUROR 

Dominique Chastenet de Géry received an MFA from Wayne State University in 2016. In 2017, Dominique moved to Ann Arbor, where she set up a studio. She shows regularly throughout the Detroit area and in California, where her family settled in the late 1950’s.  In the early 1970’s Dominique spent some time in Mexico before returning to study painting and classics at UC Santa Cruz.  She moved to Chicago in the late 1970’s where she enrolled at the Art Institute of Chicago, before ultimately moving to Detroit to raise a family.  Throughout her career as an artist, Dominique experimented with a wide variety of mediums and bodies of work, including ceramics and textiles, as well as paper maché and encaustic.  Now a full-time artist, she is devoting her practice exclusively to landscape oil painting. Recent shows include: “From Bird’s Eye to Fish Eye” at the Common Cup, Ann Arbor; “Water Sacred” at the Scarab Club; “Terrain” at the Detroit Artist Market; and a two person show at LA Artcore, Los Angeles, CA.

ARTISTS

Charles Alexander | Suzanne Allen | Linda Allen | Jerry Basierbe | Judith Bemis | Robert Beras | Michelle Boggess | Gregory Carr | Nina Caruso | Winnie Chrzanowski | Bonnie Cleland-West | Michael Crane | Donna Cyrbok | Caroline Del Giudice | Rita Dickerson | Edward Donald | Darrell Ellis | Michael Fitzgerald | Jack Frakes | Myles Gallagher | Heather Gardner | Bruce Giffin | Jesse Gledhill | Hal Gould | James Grogan | Martyna Gryko | Christina Haylett | Eugenia Hoag | Mary Keithan | Desiree Kelly | Kip Kowalski | Douglas LaFerle | Leman Lambert | Angela Larson | Stephany Latham | Candace Law | K.A. Letts | Martine McDonald | Scott Maggart | Loretta Markell | Michael McNeil | Patrick Mech | Karen Meneghin | Bern Merlo | Janice Milhem | Robert Mirek | Carole Morisseau | Danyell Nefe | Sarah Nesbitt | Jerome Newood | Diane Nunez | Trina Orloff | Dennis Orlowski | John Osler | Joan Painter-Jones | Jerome Patryjak | Alan Paulson | John Peters | Robert Piatek | Nelson Pont | Ted Ramsay | Stephanie Riolo | Christine Ritchie | John Rizzo | Nancy Rodwan | J. Gordon Rodwan | Jeanne Ruzzin | Julie Sabit | Bill Schahfer | Christopher Schneider | Sue Schneider | Mark Schumack | Lawrence Sekulich | Robert Selwa | Matruka Sherman | Tony Shopinski | Suzanne Sillery | Donita Simpson | SLAW | Edward Stanulis | Ron Teachworth | Vasundhara Tolia | Marietta Van Buhler | Lee Vanderwalker | Cornelis VanSpronsen | Steven Veresh | Carl Wilson 

QUESTIONS?

Please contact Treena Flannery Ericson at: tericson@scarabclub.org

Read more

Lounge

Scarab Club Sketch Session Exhibition

Image: Michael Fitzgerald, Jesus Feet, Charcoal & conte on paper, 2018

Since its founding in 1907 the Scarab Club has hosted sketch sessions as an important facet of its programming. We are proud to showcase the work of artists who attend the sessions.

Sessions are held four times a week and are free for SC members and full-time students. The three-hour sessions are $10 for all other artists. For more information visit the sketch session schedule.

 

 

Read more

105th Annual Gold Medal Exhibition

Desiree Kelly, Still I Rise, Mixed media, 48″ x 48″, 2017

105th Annual Gold Medal Exhibition 

Member Exhibition: November 21, 2018-January 5, 2019

Boar’s Head Dinner & Awards: Saturday, December 8, 6 PM. Members, purchase your tickets here.

Closing Reception: January 4th, 2019

The Gold Medal Exhibition is the annual unthemed, all-media show highlighting the talent of SC member artists. Each year the Gold Medal is awarded to the SC member artist whose work is selected as Best of Show by the juror.

Get more information about the 105th Annual Gold Medal Exhibition

JUROR 

Dominique Chastenet de Géry received an MFA from Wayne State University in 2016. In 2017, Dominique moved to Ann Arbor, where she set up a studio. She shows regularly throughout the Detroit area and in California, where her family settled in the late 1950’s.  In the early 1970’s Dominique spent some time in Mexico before returning to study painting and classics at UC Santa Cruz.  She moved to Chicago in the late 1970’s where she enrolled at the Art Institute of Chicago, before ultimately moving to Detroit to raise a family.  Throughout her career as an artist, Dominique experimented with a wide variety of mediums and bodies of work, including ceramics and textiles, as well as paper maché and encaustic.  Now a full-time artist, she is devoting her practice exclusively to landscape oil painting. Recent shows include: “From Bird’s Eye to Fish Eye” at the Common Cup, Ann Arbor; “Water Sacred” at the Scarab Club; “Terrain” at the Detroit Artist Market; and a two person show at LA Artcore, Los Angeles, CA.

ARTISTS

Charles Alexander | Suzanne Allen | Linda Allen | Jerry Basierbe | Judith Bemis | Robert Beras | Michelle Boggess | Gregory Carr | Nina Caruso | Winnie Chrzanowski | Bonnie Cleland-West | Michael Crane | Donna Cyrbok | Caroline Del Giudice | Rita Dickerson | Edward Donald | Darrell Ellis | Michael Fitzgerald | Jack Frakes | Myles Gallagher | Heather Gardner | Bruce Giffin | Jesse Gledhill | Hal Gould | James Grogan | Martyna Gryko | Christina Haylett | Eugenia Hoag | Mary Keithan | Desiree Kelly | Kip Kowalski | Douglas LaFerle | Leman Lambert | Angela Larson | Stephany Latham | Candace Law | K.A. Letts | Martine McDonald | Scott Maggart | Loretta Markell | Michael McNeil | Patrick Mech | Karen Meneghin | Bern Merlo | Janice Milhem | Robert Mirek | Carole Morisseau | Danyell Nefe | Sarah Nesbitt | Jerome Newood | Diane Nunez | Trina Orloff | Dennis Orlowski | John Osler | Joan Painter-Jones | Jerome Patryjak | Alan Paulson | John Peters | Robert Piatek | Nelson Pont | Ted Ramsay | Stephanie Riolo | Christine Ritchie | John Rizzo | Nancy Rodwan | J. Gordon Rodwan | Jeanne Ruzzin | Julie Sabit | Bill Schahfer | Christopher Schneider | Sue Schneider | Mark Schumack | Lawrence Sekulich | Robert Selwa | Matruka Sherman | Tony Shopinski | Suzanne Sillery | Donita Simpson | SLAW | Edward Stanulis | Ron Teachworth | Vasundhara Tolia | Marietta Van Buhler | Lee Vanderwalker | Cornelis VanSpronsen | Steven Veresh | Carl Wilson 

QUESTIONS?

Please contact Treena Flannery Ericson at: tericson@scarabclub.org

Read more

Historic Room

Historic Room | Selected Works from the Scarab Club Permanent Collection

Ongoing

In the historic room, you’ll find works from the Scarab Club’s permanent collection, including an original Robert Hopkin. Hopkin was one of Detroit’s leading painters in the mid to late 19th century in Detroit, producing seascapes, landscapes and decorative works, including the interior of the Detroit Opera House (1869). In 1907, the Detroit Museum of Art held an exhibition in his honor, at which time his fellow artists founded the Hopkin Club, which later became the Scarab Club.

 

Read more
Back To Top
×Close search
Search